Agenda
Monday 22 May
19:00 - Until last man/woman standing - Social gathering at Tajmahal, see details below.
Tuesday 23 May
9:00-10:15: Joint session #1:
- Welcome and updates from Excited, including funding for Excited miniprojects (Girts, Rune, Birgit)
- Tools and skill levels in teaching: version control, problem tracking, code analysis, code review, testing, continuous integration, etc. (Simon, Hallvard, Nils, Grethe)
See Software Development Management Tools Working Group and Hallvards presentasjon and Nils' presentation.
10:15-10:30 Coffee break
10:30-11:30: Group-wise discussions:
- Group #1: Introductory programming/OOP courses (Simon leads)
- Group #2: Software engineering - possibly combined with database courses (Hallvard leads)
11:30-12:30: Lunch
12:30-13:45: Joint session #2:
- Cross-campus teaching: digital centralised knowledge resources and local follow-up (Hans Georg, Rune)
- Digital exams and evaluation (Øivind)
13:45-14:00 Coffee break
14:00-15:15: Joint session #3
- Student-active learning: peer reviews, Q&A and reflection as pedagogical tools; student workshops and intensive projects (Girts, Nils, Grethe)
- Automated questionnaires and automated grading (Girts)
15:15-15:30: Wrap-up
15:30-16:00: VR demo: Using VR for distributed collaboration - experiences from distributed Experts in Teamwork (Simon)
List of Participants
- Kirsti E Berntsen
- Frode Haug
- Rune Hjelsvold
- Anniken Karlsen (partly)
- Øivind Kolloen
- Birgit Rognebakke Krogstie
- Simon McCallum
- Grethe Sandstrak
- Hans Georg Schaathun
- Girts Strazdins
- Arne Styve
- Nils Tesdal
- Mikael Tollefsen
- Kjell Inge Tomren
- Hallvard Trætteberg
- Hao Wang
- Trond Aalberg
Tajmahal Tandoori info
http://www.tajmahaltandoori.no/
Address: Kongensgate 18, Ålesund
Location: https://goo.gl/Mh4HWc
Invitation
We are very pleased to invite you to the third gathering for CoPCSE@NTNU: Community of Practice for Computer Science Educators @ NTNU. The venue takes place in Ålesund, Tuesday 23 May, with a social gathering the evening before (Monday 22 May), see a preliminary agenda below. There are direct flights to Ålesund from Oslo and Trondheim. Please plan on returning with the 18:30 and 17:40 planes respectively.
For those needing an accommodation, we recommend staying at First Hotell Atlantica (http://www.ålesundhotell.no/hotell/first-hotel-atlantica/).Taxis will be organised for the trip from the hotel to the NTNU campus Tuesday morning.
...
- Rune Hjelsvold, Gjøvik
- Birgit Rognebakke Krogstie, Trondheim
- Girts Strazdins, Ålesund
- Hallvard Trætteberg, Trondheim
Registration
The names of participants are listed at the end of this page. Please email Rune if your plans change and you would like to be added/removed from the list of participants.
Preliminary agenda
Monday 22 May
19:00 - Until last man/woman standing - Social gathering at Tajhamahal, see details below.
Tuesday 23 May
9:00-10:15: Joint session
10:15-10:30 Coffee break
10:30-11:30: Group-wise discussions:
- Group #1: Introductory programming/OOP courses
- Group #2: Software engineering - possibly combined with database courses
11:30-12:30: Lunch
12:30-13:45: Joint session
13:45-14:00 Coffee break
14:00-15:15: Free block where we can schedule another session
15:15-15:45: Wrap-up
Tajmahal Tandoori info
http://www.tajmahaltandoori.no/
Address: Kongensgate 18, Ålesund
Location: https://goo.gl/Mh4HWc
Reviews: https://www.tripadvisor.com/Restaurant_Review-g190504-d1887533-Reviews-Taj_Mahal-Alesund_More_og_Romsdal_Western_Norway.html
Draft Topics of Interest
- Studentaktiv læring: Medstudentevaluering, Q&A og refleksjon som pedagogiske verktøy
- Organisering av tverrcampusundervisning: Digitale, sentraliserte læringsressurser og lokal oppfølging
- Ferdighetsnivå: Når og i hvilken rekkefølge introduserer vi nye ferdigheter i studiene
- Verktøybruk i undervisningen: versjonskontroll, problemsporing, kodeanalyse, kodegjennomgang, testing, kontinuerlig integrasjon, ...
- Digitale eksamener/sensurering
- Evaluering: Automatiserte spørregeneratorer og automatisert sensurering
Confirmed Participants
- Kirsti E Berntsen
- Anne Elster
- Ivar Farup
- Philip John Green
- Frode Haug
- Rune Hjelsvold
- Øivind Kolloen
- Birgit Rognebakke Krogstie
- Mariusz Nowostawski
- Rajendra Prasath
- Grethe Sandstrak
- Hans Georg Schaathun
- Girts Strazdins
- Nils Tesdal
- Mikael Tollefsen
- Kjell Inge Tomren